Both demo events have now finished. Contact us for further information.


Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Operational Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Operational Solutions Ltd when you use this website. Operational Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Operational Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

All personal information that you provide is kept in accordance with the provisions of UK data protection laws. In no way will information be exploited and databases will never be sold on. This includes all information gathered whether by email or postal addresses. Important Note: Users must be aware that contact information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies should we deem it necessary.

This website is secured using a Digital Certificate. This ensures that all information you send to us via the World Wide Web will be encrypted.

SSL is a protocol for securing communication between a web browser, and web server. Whenever you access a web server using https, the page you are sent is encrypted, and any information you send to that server is also encrypted.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products,  or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data protection principles

Operational Solutions Ltd  is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by OSL. 
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for OSL’s ongoing compliance with this policy. 
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually. 
  4. OSL shall be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data. 

Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, OSL shall maintain a Register of Systems. 
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually. 
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to OSL shall be dealt with in a timely manner. 

Lawful purposes

  1. All data  processed by OSL must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more    information). 
  2. OSL shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data. 
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in OSL systems. 

Data minimisation

  1. OSL shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy

  1. OSL shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date. 

Archiving / Removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, OSL shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually. 
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why. 

Security

  1. OSL shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. 
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place. 

Breach

  • In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, OSL shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).